samacharhind


09 August 2023 Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG):

https://www.nad.ps/en/violations-reports/daily-report NB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG’s 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos; also the translation into English seems rather odd ~ but sincewe, sadly, do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps!] – please forgive us for any errors or omissions – Leslie and Marian.

Israeli Navy opens fire on

Palestinian fishing boats

Israeli Army position opens fire

on Gaza farmland

Israeli military – armed robbery

TDB Recommends NewzEngine.com

and population-control

Night peace disruption and/or home

invasions in 26 towns and villages

3 attacks –

2 Israeli ceasefire violations

47 raids including home invasions

1 killed

2 beaten up – 2 injured

3 acts of

agricultural/economic sabotage

14 taken prisoner

Home invasions: 11:45, Hebron – 01:25, Dura al-Qarara – 07:25, Beit Rima – 03:20, Bruqin – 00:15, Beit Awa.

Peace disruption raids: 02:30, Zawata village – 23:00, al-Jib – 09:15, Beitillu – 09:15, Deir Ammar – 09:15, Jammala – 15:45, al-Bireh – 15:45, Burqa – 16:00, Shuqba – 22:10, Beit Ur al-Tahta – 22:10, Beit Ur al-Fawqa – 22:50, Kafr Malik – 17:35, Zububa – 20:00, Ya’bad – 01:10, Qabatiya – 01:25, Araba – 01:25, Bir al-Basha – 01:25, Triangle of the Martyrs – 01:25, Muthalath al-Shuhada – 01:30, Rumana – 01:10, Anabta – 01:25, Bal’a – 01:35, Kafr Ruman – 07:00, Shufa – 07:00, Izbat Shufa – 07:35, Tulkarem – 07:35, Deir al-Ghusun – 07:35, Attil – 22:30, Hablat – 12:50, Sebastia – 17:10, Salem – 22:15, Deir Sharaf – 22:15, Asira al-Qibliya – 23:55, Beit Dajan – 00:45, Surra – 01:40, Nablus – 03:50, al-Zuwata – 07:00, Salem – 15:20, Aqbat Jabr refugee camp – 16:40, Bethlehem – 09:30, Sa’ir – 09:30, Bani Naim – 23:20, Hebron. 42

Palestinian missile attacks: none.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – morning, the Israeli Navy opened fire on, and pursued, Palestinian fishing boats off Gaza City.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position, behind the Green Line, opened fire towards agricultural land east of Deir al-Balah.

Israeli Army attack – 1 killed: Nablus – 02:30, Israeli Occupation forces, firing live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided the village of Zawata, killing a resident: Amir Ahmad Mohammed Khalifa.

Home invasion and robbery: Ramallah – 01:25, Israeli Occupation forces raided the village of Dura al-Qarara, invaded a home and stole a motor vehicle.

Home invasions rubber-coated bullets fired2 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 07:25, Israeli forces, firing rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided Beit Rima and invaded a number of homes, taking prisoner two residents.

Home invasions 1 taken prisoner: Salfit – 03:20, the Israeli Army raided Bruqin and searched three homes, taking prisoner one person.

Home invasion: Hebron – 00:15, Israeli troops raided Beit Awa and searched a house.

Israeli police and settlers’ mosque violation: Jerusalem – 08:00, settler militants, escorted by Israeli police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Israeli Army destruction and pastoral sabotage: Jerusalem – afternoon, the Israeli Occupation destroyed a livestock shelter in the Silwan neighbourhood.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 23:00, the Israeli Army fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at villagers in al-Issawiya.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 12:20, Israeli troops fired stun grenades at people in Sinjil.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 22:05, Israeli troops fired stun grenades at people near the Ofra Occupation settlement.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Tulkarem – 19:00, Israeli soldiers fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters towards people in Zeita.

Israeli Army land violation for settlement use: Salfit – 08:15, the Israeli military bulldozed Kafr al-Dik land, near the Eli Zahav Occupationsettlement, in order to construct a 400metre-long settlement road.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Bethlehem – evening, Israeli soldiers fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, near the northern entrance to Bethlehem.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 11:00, Israeli Occupation forces fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at people, near the entrance to the al-Arroub refugee camp.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 23:55, Israeli Occupation forces fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at people, near the entrance to the al-Arroub refugee camp.

Israeli military – armed robbery and population-control: Hebron – Israeli forces seized a crane owned by the Khallet al-Maya Village Council, east of Yatta, while it was being used for repairing the electricity network that forced an end to all repair work.

Occupation settler stoning: Ramallah – 19:35, stone-throwing Occupation settlers, attacking passing vehicles near al-Mughayir village, smashed the windscreen of one of them.

Occupation settler stoning: Ramallah – 02:05, Israeli settlers stoned passing vehicles near Sinjil.

Occupation settlers – beatings: Nablus – 00:10, Israeli settlers, near Osirin village, beat up two people: Jalal Abdel-Hadi and Mohammed Abdel-Hadi.

Raid: Jerusalem – 23:00, raiding Israeli Occupation forces, while patrolling the village of al-Jib, fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters towards people.

Raids: Ramallah – 09:15, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the villages of Beitillu, Deir Ammar and Jammala.

Raid: Ramallah – 15:45, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled al-Bireh.

Raid: Ramallah – 15:45, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the village of Burqa.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 16:00, the Israeli military raided Shuqba village, taking prisoner one person.

Raids: Ramallah – 22:10, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Beit Ur al-Tahta as well as Beit Ur al-Fawqa.

Raid: Ramallah – 22:50, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Kafr Malik.

Raid: Jenin – 17:35, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Zububa village.

Raid – rubber-coated bullets fired: Jenin – 20:00, the Israeli Army, firing rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided and patrolled Ya’bad.

Raid: Jenin – 01:10, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Qabatiya.

Raids: Jenin – 01:25, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Araba, as well as the villages of Bir al-Basha and the Triangle of the Martyrs.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jenin – 01:25, the Israeli military, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided and patrolled the village of Muthalath al-Shuhada.

Raid: Jenin – 01:30, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the village of Rumana.

Raid: Tulkarem – 01:10, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled Anabta.

Raid: Tulkarem – 01:25, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Bal’a.

Raid: Tulkarem – 01:35, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled the village of Kafr Ruman.

Raids: Tulkarem – 07:00, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the villages of Shufa and Izbat Shufa.

Raids: Tulkarem – 07:35, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Tulkarem, Deir al-Ghusun and Attil.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 22:30, Israeli soldiers raided Hablat and invaded a café.

Raid: Nablus – 12:50, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Sebastia.

Raid: Nablus – 17:10, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Salem village.

Raids: Nablus – 22:15, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Beita, as well as the villages of Deir Sharaf and Asira al-Qibliya.

Raid: Nablus – 23:55, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the village of Beit Dajan.

Raid: Nablus – 00:45, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Surra.

Raid – rubber-coated bullets: Nablus – 01:40, Israeli soldiers, firing rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided and patrolled Nablus.

Raid – 2 taken prisoner: Nablus – 03:50, Israeli Occupation forces raided al-Zuwata village, taking prisoner two people.

Raid: Nablus – 07:00, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Salem village.

Raid – rubber-coated bullets fired2 taken prisoner: Jericho – 15:20, the Israeli Army, firing rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided the Aqbat Jabr refugee camp and invaded a barber shop, taking prisoner two people.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Bethlehem – 16:40, Israeli troops raided the city, taking prisoner one person.

Raids: Hebron – 09:30, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Sa’ir and Bani Naim.

Raid: Hebron – 23:20, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the city.

Restrictions of movement (25): 13:30, al-Ram roundabout – 22:00, entrance to Bir Nabala – 09:00, entrances to villages of Ein Siniya, Umm Safa and Kharbatha Bani Harith – 19:25, entrances to villages of al-Mughayir, al-Nabi Saleh, Kharbatha Bani Harith, as well as on Wadi al-Delb road – 09:00, tightened measures at the Einav checkpoint – 14:05, tightened measures at the Einav checkpoint – 16:25, entrance to Azzun – 12:05, tightened measures at the Huwara checkpoint – 13:30, al-Muraba’a road junction – 20:35, Deir Ballut road junction – 10:50, al-Faradis village roundabout – 12:05, roadblock at entrance to Khirbet Umm Salamuna – 12:35, southern entrance to Bethlehem – 09:35, entrance to Ithna – 20:25, al-Fawar refugee camp road junction – Beit Hanoun (Erez) crossing closed – al-Mantar-Karni crossing closed – al-Shujaiyeh crossing (Nahal Oz) closed – Sufa crossing closed – al-Awda Port closed.

Numbers relating to other people reportedly taken prisoner:

Jerusalem 2, Jenin 1, Jericho 1, Hebron 1.

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]


Leave a Comment