samacharhind


13 September 2023 Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG):

https://www.nad.ps/en/violations-reports/daily-report NB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG’s 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos; also the translation into English seems rather odd ~ but sincewe, sadly, do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps!] – please forgive us for any errors or omissions – Leslie and Marian.

Israeli Army position opens fire

on protesters in Gaza

Home invasions – 2 wounded –

8 taken prisoner in refugee camps

Night peace disruption and/or

TDB Recommends NewzEngine.com

home invasions in 4 UN refugee camps

as well as 12 towns and villages

1 attack – 1 Israeli ceasefire violation

41 raids including home invasions

7 wounded – 20 taken prisoner

Agricultural sabotage

Home invasions: 19:15, Beita – 04:15, al-Azza refugee camp – 04:15, Aida refugee camp.

Peace disruption raids: 10:20, al-Janiya – 10:20, Ras Karkar – 16:35, Deir Qadis – 21:00, Ras Karkar – 07:50, Ein Qiniya – 07:50, Ras Karkar – 21:20, al-Jalama – 21:30, Ya’bad – 22:25, Tura – 01:50, Silat al-Harithiya – 01:50, Ta’anak – 20:40, Tayasir – 08:55, Shufa 08:55, Izbit Shufa – 22:20, Tulkarem – 16:50, Azzun – 23:55, Hablat – 06:00, Baqat al-Hatab – 06:20, al-Funduq – 06:20, Hajjah – 12:25, Sebastia – 15:25, Tal village – 15:40, Orif – 16:30, Yatma – 17:35, Odala – 18:20, Sebastia – 00:10, Asira al-Qibliya – 02:00, Aqraba – 22:00, Aqbat Jabirrefugee camp – 22:10, al-Auja – 09:50, al-Ubeidya23:15, Za’tara – 11:30, Dura – 13:55, Hebron – 14:45, Halhul – 03:20, Hebron – 04:20, al-Arroub refugee camp – 07:50, Beit Ummar. 38

Palestinian missile attacks: none.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – evening, an Israeli Army position, behind the Green Line, opened fire towards protesters east of Gaza City, wounding five and causing a number of tear gas casualties.

Home invasions – 2 wounded: Nablus – Israeli Occupation forces, firing rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, stormed into Beita and raided a number of homes, wounding two residents and causing several tear gas casualties.

Home invasions in 2 refugee camps 8 taken prisoner: Bethlehem – 04:15, Israeli forces raided the al-Azza as well as Aida refugee camps and invaded homes, taking prisoner eight people: Yanal Ahmed Al-Najjar, Abdel Qader Ahmed Abu Sorour, Mohammed Ahmed Al-Amir, Luay Nayef Zaboun, Mohammed Hamza Al-Kurdi, Saddam Abbas Saduq, Mustafa Rami Khamad and Mahmoud Ismail Alian.

Israeli Occupation population-control and mosque violation: Jerusalem – 12:00, the Israeli Occupation issued an order, banning a resident, Jamil Al-Abbasi, from entering Al-Aqsa Mosque for a period of one week.

Israeli Occupation population-control and mosque violation: Jerusalem – 14:00, the Israeli Occupation issued an order, banning a resident, Samah Mahameed, from entering the Al-Aqsa Mosque for a period of four months.

Israeli police and settlers’ mosque violation: Jerusalem – 08:00, settler militants, escorted by Israeli police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Israeli Occupation destruction and population-control: Jerusalem – 10:00, Israeli forces demolished a shop in the Jabal al-Mukabir neighbourhood.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 19:00, the Israeli Army fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at people in Abu Dis.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters in refugee camp: Hebron – 09:15 and again at 22:50, Israeli troopsfired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at people, near the entrance to al-Arroub refugee camp.

Israeli Army Gaza blockade enforcement: Rafah – dawn, Israeli forces took prisoner three people, east of Rafah, for attempting to flee the Gaza blockade.

Raids: Ramallah – 10:20, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the villages of al-Janiya as well as Ras Karkar.

Raid: Ramallah – 16:35, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the village of Deir Qadis.

Raid: Ramallah – 21:00, the Israeli Army raided the village of Ras Karkar

Raid: Ramallah – 07:50, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Ein Qiniya.

Raid: Ramallah – 07:50, the Israeli military raided the village of Ras Karkar.

Raid: Jenin – 21:20, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled al-Jalama.

Raid: Jenin – 21:30, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled Ya’bad.

Raid: Jenin – 22:25, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the village of Tura.

Raids: Jenin – 01:50, the Israeli Army raided Silat al-Harithiya and the village of Ta’anak.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Tubas – 20:40, Israeli troops fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at people, by the eastern entrance to Tayasir.

Raids: Tulkarem – 08:55, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the villages of Shufa and Izbit Shufa.

Raid: Tulkarem – 22:20, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the city.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 16:50, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled Azzun.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Qalqiliya – 23:55, Israeli forces raided the town of Hablat, taking prisoner one person.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 06:00, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled the village of Baqat al-Hatab.

Raids: Qalqiliya – 06:20, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the villages of al-Funduq and Hajjah.

Raid: Nablus – 12:25, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Sebastia.

Raid: Nablus – 15:25, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Tal village.

Raid: Nablus – 15:40, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Orif.

Raid: Nablus – 16:30, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Yatma village.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Nablus – 17:35, the Israeli Army, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided the village of Odala.

Raid: Nablus – 18:20, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the village of Sebastia.

Raid: Nablus – 00:10, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Asira al-Qibliya.

Raid: Nablus – 02:00, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Aqraba.

Raid on refugee camp: Jericho – 22:00, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the Aqbat Jabir refugee camp.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jericho – 22:10, Israeli forces, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided and patrolled al-Auja.

Raid: Bethlehem – 09:50, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled al-Ubeidya.

Raid: Bethlehem – 23:15, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Za’tara.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Hebron – 11:30, the Israeli military raided Dura, taking prisoner one person.

Raid: Hebron – 13:55, Israeli soldiers raided the city.

Raid – surveillance: Hebron – 14:45, Israeli Occupation forces raided Halhul and examined surveillance-camera recordings in a number of shops.

Raid: Hebron – 03:20, Israeli forces raided the city.

Raid: Hebron – 04:20, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled the al-Arroub refugee camp.

Raid – 2 taken prisoner: Hebron – 07:50, Israeli troops raided Beit Ummar, taking prisoner two people.

Restrictions of movement (40): 09:30, tightened procedures at the Jaba, Qalandiya, Shuafat and al-Za’ayem checkpoints – 08:00, Yabroud village bridge – 08:40, entrance to the village of Nabi Saleh – 08:45, entrance to Aboud – 10:30, Ein Siniya roundabout – 18:10 , entrance to Aboud – 18:40, entrance to the village of Nabi Saleh – 19:10, Ein Siniya roundabout – 22:10, Yabroud village bridge – 09:00, Einav checkpoint – 19:45, Einav checkpoint – 15:40, Azzun Bridge – 09:00, Shavei Shomron checkpoint – 18:00, entrances to the towns of Huwara, Beita, Aqraba as well as the villages of Awarta, Odala and Osirin – 22:00, on the road to the villages of Orif and Asira al-Qibliya – 18:50, Za’tara road junction – 11:00, southern entrance to Jericho – 21:40, western entrance to Beit Fajjar – 11:30, entrance to al-Samou’ – 11:30, entrance to the al-Arroub refugee camp closed – 14:25, Prophet Yunu intersection – 14:50, entrance to Halhul – 18:05, entrance to al-Samou’ – 18:15, southern entrance to Hebron – 18:40, entrance to the Abu Sneineh neighbourhood – 22:05, entrance to the al-Fawar refugee camp – 22:05, entrance to the village of Qalqas – Beit Hanoun (Erez) crossing closed – al-Mantar-Karni crossing closed – al-Shujaiyeh crossing (Nahal Oz) closed – Sufa crossing closed – al-Awda Port closed.

Numbers relating to other people reportedly taken prisoner:

Jerusalem 3, Qalqiliya 2.

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]


Leave a Comment