samacharhind


19 September 2023 Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG):

https://www.nad.ps/en/violations-reports/daily-report NB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG’s 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos; also the translation into English seems rather odd ~ but sincewe, sadly, do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps!] – please forgive us for any errors or omissions – Leslie and Marian.

Homes under fire – 4 killed

30 wounded including 4 minors

Attack on protesters in Gaza:

1 killed – 1 wounded

More attacks on Gaza:

TDB Recommends NewzEngine.com

6 wounded, including 3 children

Refugee camp home invasions:

1 resident killed – 2 wounded

Settler vandalism –

pastoral sabotage

Night peace disruption and/or

home invasions in refugee camp

and 9 towns and villages

7 attacks

4 Israeli ceasefire violations

24 raids

including home invasions

2 killed – 40 wounded

3 acts of

agricultural/pastoral sabotage

18 taken prisoner

Home invasions: 05:00, Aqbat Jabir refugee camp – 10:40, Anata – 05:35-07:30, Qatanna – dawn, Deir Jarir – 08:00, Jalboun – dawn, Jalboun – 01:55-04:30, Tal – 18:15, Hebron – Hebron again – 01:00, Hebron – 02:25, Karza – 02:50, al-Dhahiriya.

Peace disruption raids: 17:00-18:25, Abu Dis – 11:55-15:55, al-Yamoun – 11:55-15:55, al-Silah al-Harithiya – 11:55-15:55, Toura – 11:55-15:55, Nazlet Zeid – 11:55-15:55, al-Arqa – 11:55-15:55, al-Hashimiya – 11:55-15:55, Ta’anak – 21:55, Tubas – 03:40, Nablus – 11:30, Rafat – 03:15-05:00, al-Zawiya – 23:25, al-Auja. 13

Palestinian missile attacks: none.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – child wounded: Northern Gaza – 17:00, an Israeli Army position, behind the Green Line, opened fire towards protesters in Jabalia, wounding a child.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – 6 wounded, including 2 children: Gaza – 17:00, Israeli forces, positioned behind the Green Line, opened fire on the al-Zaytoun neighbourhood, wounding six people, including two children.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack on protesters: Central Gaza – 17:00, an Israeli Army position, behind the Green Line, opened fire towards protesters east of the al-Bureij refugee camp.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack on protesters – 1 killed – 1 wounded: Khan Yunis – 17:00, Israeli forces, positioned behind the Green Line, opened fire on protesters in Khuza’a, killing one person, Youssef Salem Youssef Radwan, and wounding another.

Israeli Army attack on protesters: Rafah – 17:00, an Israeli Army position, behind the Green Line, opened fire towards protesters in the city.

Israeli Army home invasions – young man killed 2 residents wounded: Jericho – 05:00, Israeli Occupation forces raided the Aqbat Jabir refugee camp and invaded homes, killing one young man, Dargham Mohammed Yahya Al-Akhras (aged 19) and wounding two other residents.

Israeli Army attack – homes under fire – 4 killed – 30 wounded including 4 minors: Jenin – 19:50-21:20, the Israeli Army stormed into Jenin as well as the refugee camp, opening fire on two homes and killing four people: Mahmoud Khaled Ararawi, Mahmoud Ali Nafie Al-Saadi, Raafat Omar Khamaysa and Ata Yasser Musa. Thirty people were wounded in the attack. Five of those wounded are minors: Mahmoud Raed Abdel Latif Ajawi (aged 16), Mohammed Adel Sabti Bani Ghurra (aged 16), Musab Montaser Al-Sous (aged 17), Samer Bashar Ratib Owais (aged 17) and Ahmed Mohammed Hosni (aged 17). The others wounded are: Abdel Karim Marei; Mahmoud Ahmed Fayez Turkman; Mohammed Asri Fayyad; Saif Al-Haq Jabr; Ahmed Al-Qaniri; Mahmoud Abu Faraj; Samer Majed Al-Khatib; Mohammed Jamil; Mohammed Hosseini; Amjad Azmi Nasharti; Yamen Mahmoud Jarrar; Hossam Talib; Ahmed Al-Saadi; Tamer Hakam Essam Jarrar; Najah Mustafa Ahmed Marei; Ahmed Mohammed Mahmoud Abdel Khaleq; Walid Adnan Mohammed Talib; Qais Raed Al-Haj Ahmed; Wael Salman Al-Shaer; Hossam Jamil Hussein Rahal; Asaad Atta; Talal Hasari; Muslim Arouri; Ahmed Salit; Fathi Musa and Ali Jabr.

Home invasions – rubber-coated bullets fired: Jerusalem – 10:40, Israeli forces, firing rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided the al-Salam suburb in Anata and searched a number of homes.

Home invasions – stun grenades fired – 4 taken prisoner: Jerusalem – 05:35-07:30, Israeli Occupation forces, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided Qatanna, invaded a number of homes and detained, for a time, four people.

Home invasion – stun grenades – 1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – dawn, the Israeli Army, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters,raided the village of Deir Jarir and invaded a house, taking prisoner one person.

Home invasion and occupation: Jenin – 08:00, Israeli troops raided the village of Jalboun and occupied part of a house.

Home invasions – stun grenades: Jenin – dawn, the Israeli military, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, again raided the village of Jalboun and invaded homes.

Home invasion: Nablus – 01:55-04:30, Israeli soldiers raided the village of Tal and searched a home.

Home invasion and seizure by settlers: Hebron – 18:15, Israeli Occupation settlers seized a family home in the Old City and placed concrete barriers in front of it.

Home invasion – property seizure and pastoral sabotage by settlers: Hebron – Israelis, from the Carmiel Occupation settlement, demolished a tent-dwelling as well as a sheep-rearing pen in the al-Ein al-Bayda district and forced the owner, Mahmoud Dawoud, as well ashis wife and children, out of the area.

Home invasions – 2 taken prisoner: Hebron – 01:00, Israeli Occupation forces raided Hebron and searched a number of homes, taking prisoner two people.

Home invasion: Hebron – 02:25, Israeli forces raided the village of Karza and searched a house.

Home invasions: Hebron – 02:50, the Israeli Army raided al-Dhahiriya and searched two homes.

Israeli Occupation mosque violation and population-control: Jerusalem – 13:00, the Israeli Occupation issued an order, banning a Silwan neighbourhood resident, Jamil Al-Abbasi, from entering Al-Aqsa Mosque for a period of four months.

Israeli police and settlers’ mosque violation: Jerusalem – 08:00, settler militants, escorted by Israeli police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Qalqiliya – 11:45, Israeli Occupation forces fired fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters towards people, near the eastern entrance to Qalqiliya.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 08:20, Israeli forces fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters towards people at the Abu al-Rish checkpoint.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 22:55, the Israeli Army fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters towards people, near the entrance to the al-Arroub refugee camp.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 22:55, Israeli troops fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at people, near the al-Fawar Camp Club stadium.

Occupation settler stoning: Nablus – 22:35, Israeli settlers stoned passing vehicles at the Burin village road junction.

Occupation settler violence: Nablus – 03:20, Israeli settlers menaced people’s homes in the al-Masudiya area, near the village of Burqa.

Occupation settler population-control: Salfit – 23:30, Israeli settlers closed to traffic the entrance to Yasuf village.

Occupation settler mosque violation: Hebron – 13:40, Israeli settlers raided the Ibrahimi Mosque and raised the Israeli flag on the roof.

Occupation settler pastoral sabotage: Hebron – Israelis, from the Avigayil settlement outpost, grazed their sheep in olive groves east of Yatta.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Jerusalem – 17:00-18:25, Israeli Occupation forces raided Abu Dis, taking prisoner one person.

Raids: Jenin – 11:55-15:55, Israeli forces raided al-Yamoun, al-Silah al-Harithiya, Toura, Nazlet Zeid, al-Arqa, al-Hashimiya and Ta’anak.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Tubas – 21:55, the Israeli Army raided the city, taking prisoner one person.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Nablus – 03:40, Israeli troops raided the city, taking prisoner one person, Ihab Osama Hazim, in order to pressure his brother, Mohammed, to surrender himself to Occupation forces.

Raid – armed robbery – agricultural sabotage: Salfit – 11:30, the Israeli military raided the village of Rafat and seized a working agricultural tractor.

Raid: Salfit – 03:15-05:00, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled al-Zawiya.

Raid: Jericho – 23:25, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled al-Auja.

Restrictions of movement (30): 22:40, Qalandiya military checkpoint – 08:50, eastern entrance to the village of Burqa blocked – 15:10, near Atara Bridge; one taken prisoner – 15:10, near the Halamish settlement roundabout – 16:30, entrance to Beit Ur al-Tahta – 17:15, road to Ras Karkar village – 17:15, entrance to Aboud – 19:15, entrance to Rantis village closed – 08:55, tightened measures at the Einav checkpoint – 17:45, entrance to the village of Immatin – 18:30-20:05, northern entrance to Salfit – 20:40, entrance to al-Zawiya – 13:05, southern entrance to Jericho – 12:00-13:30, southern entrance to Bethlehem – 12:00-15:00, northern entrance to Tuqu’ closed – 08:45, entrance to Khallet al-Maya village blocked – 08:30-10:00, northern entrance to Halhul, entrance to al-Fawar refugee camp and Hagai settlement roundabout – 09:00-10:00, entrance to the village of Carmel – 09:45-10:50, entrance to Idhna – 10:25-11:30, entrance to Beit Awa – 10:25, western entrance to Bani Naim – 14:35-15:50, entrance to al-Arroub refugee camp – 21:25-00:10, entrance to the al-Fawar refugee camp – Beit Hanoun (Erez) crossing closed – al-Mantar-Karni crossing closed – al-Shujaiyeh crossing (Nahal Oz) closed – Sufa crossing closed – al-Awda Port closed.

Numbers relating to other people reportedly taken prisoner:

Tulkarem 2, Nablus 2, Bethlehem 1, Hebron 2.

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]


Leave a Comment