samacharhind


23 September 2023 Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG):

https://www.nad.ps/en/violations-reports/daily-report NB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG’s 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos; also the translation into English seems rather odd ~ but sincewe, sadly, do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps!] – please forgive us for any errors or omissions – Leslie and Marian.

Attack on refugee camp:

2 killed – massive damage

Israeli Army blasts its way into

University – 8 taken prisoner

Israeli Army intervention

TDB Recommends NewzEngine.com

on behalf of raiding settlers

Settler arson attack –

agricultural sabotage

Night peace disruption and/or home

invasions in 9 towns and villages

2 air strikes – 5 attacks

3 Israeli ceasefire violations

27 raids – 2 killed – 5 wounded

Several home invasions

1 abducted – 18 taken prisoner

5 acts of

agricultural/economic sabotage

Peace disruption raids: 12:05-14:40, Burqa – 14:40-16:40, Beit Rima – 14:40-16:40, Deir Ghassaneh – 21:10, Deir Qadis – 21:10, Ras Karkar – 23:20-02:20, Beit Ur al-Tahta – 23:20-02:20, Beit Sira – 02:55, Abu Shukheidem – 03:15, Kobar – 04:55, Birzeit University – 13:30, al-Jalama – 08:15, Tulkarem – 08:30-10:30, Shufa – 08:30-10:30, Izbit Shufa – 00:35, Tulkarem – 13:10, Aqraba – 13:10, Qusra – 13:10, Beita – 13:10, Qabalan – 13:10, Majdal Bani Fadil – 13:10, Osirin – 02:55-05:00, Nablus – 06:55-09:55, Salfit – 10:35, Kafr al-Dik – 11:15, Hebron – 22:10, Halhul – dawn, Karma.

Palestinian missile attacks: none.

Ceasefire violations – air strikes: Northern Gaza – evening, in two successive raids, Israeli war planes launched two missiles into the al-Zaytoun neighbourhood in Gaza City.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack on protesters – 3 wounded: Northern Gaza – 16:00, an Israeli Army position, behind the Green Line, opened fire towards protesters in Gaza City, wounding three people and causing a number of tear gas casualties.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack: Khan Yunis – 16:00, from positions on the Green Line, Israeli forces fired live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and tear gas canisters at protesters in Khuza’a.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack: Rafah – 16:00, Israeli forces, positioned behind the Green Line, opened fire with live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and tear gas canisters at protesters in Rafah.

Israeli Army attack on refugee camp – 2 killed – massive damage: Tulkarem – 00:50-06:35, Israeli Occupation forces, firing live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and tear gas canisters, stormed the Nur Shams refugee camp and invaded homes, killing two residents: Usaid Farhan Abu Ali and Abdul Rahman Suleiman Mohammed Abu Daghash. The Israeli Army also bulldozed a section of the main road in front of the entrance to the camp, as well as the road leading to the nearby neighbourhood. In the refugee camp, Israeli forces also destroyed infrastructure, including water reticulation, sewerage, electricity supply lines, vehicles and shops.

Settler attack: Qalqiliya – 20:30, an armed Occupation settler opened indiscriminate fire towards people, near the Kafr Laqif village bridge.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 18:40, Israeli Occupation forces fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters at people, near the al-Nahda School in Beitunya.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets – 2 wounded: Qalqiliya – 18:00, near the closed eastern entrance to Kafr Qaddum, Israeli forces fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at residents protesting against the closure of their village, wounding two people, Khaled Murad Shteiwi and Mahmoud Abdel Fattah Mohammed Taha, as well as causing a number of tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army intervention on behalf of raiding settlers: Hebron – 13:05, Israeli Occupation forces took prisoner two Karma villagers, Hisham Mahmoud Abu Sheikha and Hazem Nasser Abu Sheikha, for standing up to raiding Israelis from the Otniel colony who had seized village land and were setting up camp on it.

Occupation settler violence – pastoral sabotage: Ramallah – 10:15, Israelis, from the Shilo Occupation settlement, invaded an area near the village of al-Mughayir and assaulted two working shepherds: Shehada Abu Aliya and Atef Abu Aliya.

Occupation settler agricultural sabotage: Ramallah – 12:45, Occupation settlers invaded Deir Dibwan agricultural land and cut off branches from a number of olive trees.

Occupation settler stoning: Ramallah – 16:55, Israelis, from the Beit El settlement, stoned passing vehicles on the main road leading to the al-Jalazoun refugee camp.

Occupation settler pastoral sabotage: Tubas – 12:50, Occupation settlers, in the Khallet Makhoul area of the North Jordan Valley, prevented shepherds from reaching nearby pastoral land.

Occupation settler stoning: Nablus – 18:15, Israeli settlers invaded Beita and stoned a home.

Occupation settler agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 12:00, Occupation settlers grazed their sheep on farmland, east of Yatta, while also uprooting and cutting off the branches from olive trees.

Occupation settler arson attack – agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 13:05, raiding Israeli settlers set fire to olive trees on Karma village land.

Occupation settler terror: Hebron – 00:35, Israeli settlers menaced a home in the Tel Rumeida neighbourhood.

Raid: Ramallah – 12:05-14:40, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Burqa.

Raids: Ramallah – 14:40-16:40, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Beit Rima and Deir Ghassaneh.

Raids: Ramallah – 21:10, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled the villages of Deir Qadis and Ras Karkar.

Raids: Ramallah – 23:20-02:20, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Beit Ur al-Tahta as well as the village of Beit Sira.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 02:55, the Israeli military stormed into the village of Abu Shukheidem, taking prisoner one person.

Raid: Ramallah – 03:15, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Kobar.

Raid – Israeli Army blasts its way into University – 8 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 04:55, using explosives, Israeli Occupation forces broke into Birzeit University, taking prisoner eight students and vandalising the contents. The eight students are: Abdel Majeed Hassan, Omar Khalil, Mahmoud Jalal Nakhleh, Yahya Qasim Abu Farah, Ahmed Aweidat, Mohammed Najm, Hassan Alwan and Abdullah Abu Qayyas.

Raid: Jenin – 13:30, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the village of al-Jalama.

Raid: Tulkarem – 08:15, the Israeli Army stormed into the city.

Raids: Tulkarem – 08:30-10:30, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the villages of Shufa and Izbit Shufa.

Raid: Tulkarem – 00:35, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the city.

Raid:s Nablus – 13:10, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Aqraba, Qusra, Beita, Qabalan, Majdal Bani Fadil and Osirin.

Raid: Nablus – 02:55-05:00, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the city.

Raid: Salfit – 06:55-09:55, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the city.

Raid – plunder: Salfit – 10:35, the Israeli Army seized an agricultural tractor on Kafr al-Dik farmland, loaded with barbed-wire fencing and agricultural equipment.

Raid: Hebron – 11:15, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Hebron.

Raid: Hebron – 22:10, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Halhul.

Raid – abduction: Hebron – dawn, Israeli soldiers invaded the village of Karma and abducted a 15-year-old boy, Raed Abu Sheikha, as well as taking prisoner three adults.

Restrictions of movement (18): 19:30, entrance to Biddu Tunnel – 23:35, entrance to village of Nabi Saleh – 12:40, al-Muraba’a road junction, near entrance to Tal village – 20:55, entrance to village of Burqa – 21:35, near the Udela village road junction – 01:05, tightened procedures at the Huwara checkpoint – 09:55-13:30, northern entrance to Tuqu’ – 15:45, entrance to Nahalin – 20:45- 22:00, entrance to Nahalin – 17:10, Abu Sneina neighbourhood in Hebron’s Old City – 18:10-20:00, entrance to Idhna – 23:40-03:40, entrance to Beit Awa – 23:50, entrance to the village of Khallet al-Mayya – 02:30, Halhul Bridge – Beit Hanoun (Erez) crossing closed – al-Mantar-Karni crossing closed – al-Shujaiyeh crossing (Nahal Oz) closed – Sufa crossing closed – al-Awda Port closed.

Numbers relating to other people reportedly taken prisoner:

Bethlehem 3, Hebron 1.

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]


Leave a Comment