samacharhind


27 September 2023 Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG):

https://www.nad.ps/en/violations-reports/daily-report NB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG’s 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos; also the translation into English seems rather odd ~ but sincewe, sadly, do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps!] – please forgive us for any errors or omissions – Leslie and Marian.

Israeli Army attacks

protesters in Gaza

Home invasion in refugee camp

Israeli Army destruction and

armed robbery

TDB Recommends NewzEngine.com

Night peace disruption and/or

home invasions in 3 refugee camps

and 13 towns and villages

4 attacks –

2 Israeli ceasefire violations

42 raids

including home invasions

2 wounded – 3 children abducted

2 acts of agricultural sabotage

14 taken prisoner

Home invasions: 04:25-05:45, Balata refugee camp – 16:00, Beit Duqqu – 05:30-07:35, al-Far’a refugee camp – 05:45-07:00, al-Auja.

Peace disruption raids: 16:00, Tubas 16:00, Aqaba 16:00, Tamoun – 11:00, Umm Safa – 16:00, Ein Qiniya – 16:00, Deir Birzeit – 18:00-21:25, Deir Qadis – 21:30, Beitunya – 22:00-00:20, al-Bireh – 01:30-02:25, al-Jalazoun refugee camp – 02:25-07:10, Bil’in – 03:50-07:10, Kobar – 03:50, Beit Ur al-Tahta – 22:00, al-Bireh – 16:45, Anin – 17:10, Ya’bad – 17:10, Araba – 18:05-23:20, al-Jalama – 08:40, Shufa – 08:40, Izbit Shufa – 12:55, Tulkarem – 18:45, Azzun – 03:35-06:15, Qalqiliya – 08:30, Deir Sharaf – 08:30, Qusin – 08:30, Sarra – 10:15, Beita – 10:15, Awarta – 10:35, Huwara – 15:20, Tal village – 15:20, Urif – 15:20, Asira al-Qibliya – 08:55, Deir Istiya – noon, Masha village – 01:30-06:40, Idhna – 03:00-05:35, Halhul – 05:35, Bani Naim – 05:50-07:20, Beit Awa. 38

Palestinian missile attacks: none.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – 2 wounded: Northern Gaza – evening, an Israeli Army position, behind the Green Line, opened fire towards protesters in east Gaza City, wounding two people.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack on protesters: Khan Yunis – evening, Israeli forces, positioned behind the Green Line, opened fire on protesters in Khuza’a.

Israeli Army attack: Tulkarem – 12:55, raiding Israeli Occupation forces fired live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters at people.

Israeli Army attacks – home invasion in refugee camp – 1 taken prisoner: Nablus – 04:25-05:45, Israeli forces, firing live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, invaded the city and the Balata refugee camp, taking prisoner one resident in the refugee camp while invading a home.

Home invasion: Jerusalem – 16:00, Israeli Occupation forces invaded the village of Beit Duqqu and searched a house.

Home invasions: Tubas – 05:30-07:35, Israeli forces raided the city, Aqaba, Tamoun and invaded an apartment building in the al-Far’arefugee camp.

Children abducted: Jericho – 05:45-07:00, the Israeli Army raided al-Auja and abducted two 15-year-old boys: Rami Mohammed Ali Arinat and Abdel Rahman Adel Mohammed Arinat.

Israeli Army abducts child: Jerusalem – 21:00, Israeli Occupation forces abducted a child, Mohammed Raed Mutair – from the Qalandiya refugee camp, near the Council Gate in the Old City.

Israeli police and settlers’ mosque violation: Jerusalem – 08:00, settler militants, escorted by Israeli police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 19:00, Israeli forces fired stun grenades and tear gas canisters towards people in the Damascus Gate area of the Old City.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 20:00, the Israeli Army fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters towards people, in Abu Dis.

Israeli Army destruction and armed robbery: Jenin – 11:30, Israeli forces demolished 44 market stalls, on both sides of the road near the al-Jalama checkpoint, and seized the goods.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Salfit – 07:25, Israeli troops bulldozed Kafr al-Dik farmland and uprooted approximately 300 olive and fig trees, as well as grapevines there.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – the Israeli Army bulldozed an irrigation pool, in the village of Artas.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 18:10, Israeli troops fired rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters towards people, in the al-Dahr area of Beit Ummar.

Occupation settlement development: Salfit – Occupation forces continue bulldozing an area of land, adjacent to the Bruqin Occupation settlement, targeted for extension of new settlement housing units.

Occupation settler stoning: Ramallah – 10:40, Israeli Occupation settlers invaded Umm Safa village farmland and threw stones at farmers.

Occupation settler stoning: Ramallah – 12:40, Israelis, from the Beit El settlement, stoned people and passing vehicles at the nearby Maccabim checkpoint.

Occupation settler vandalism: Ramallah – 12:50, Israeli settlers raided land, on the outskirts of Taybeh, and demolished a stone wall while plundering the area.

Occupation settler stoning: Bethlehem – 18:05, Israeli Occupation settlers stoned passing vehicles at a main road roundabout.

Occupation settler intrusion: Bethlehem – 18:10-19:20, raiding Israeli settlers attacked homes in the Jabal Mamoula area in Artas village, and raised Israeli flags there.

Raid: Ramallah – 11:00, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Umm Safa.

Raids: Ramallah – 16:00, Israeli forces raided the villages of Ein Qiniya and Deir Birzeit.

Raid: Ramallah – 18:00-21:25, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled the village of Deir Qadis.

Raid: Ramallah – 21:30, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Beitunya.

Raid: Ramallah – 22:00-00:20, the Israeli military raided al-Bireh.

Raid – on refugee camp: Ramallah – 01:30-02:25, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the al-Jalazoun refugee camp.

Raid: Ramallah – 02:25-07:10, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the village of Bil’in.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 03:50-07:10, Israeli forces raided Kobar, taking prisoner one person.

Raid: Ramallah – 03:50, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Beit Ur al-Tahta.

Raid – rubber-coated bullets fired: Ramallah – 22:00, Israeli troops, firing rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided and patrolled al-Bireh.

Raid: Jenin – 16:45, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Anin.

Raids: Jenin – 17:10, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled Ya’bad and Araba.

Raid: Jenin – 18:05-23:20, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the village of al-Jalama.

Raids: Tulkarem – 08:40, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled the villages of Shufa and Izbit Shufa.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Tulkarem – 12:55, Israeli troops raided Tulkarem, taking prisoner one person.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 18:45, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Azzun.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Qalqiliya – 03:35-06:15, Israeli soldiers raided the city, taking prisoner one person.

Raids: Nablus – 08:30, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the villages of Deir Sharaf, Qusin and Sarra.

Raids: Nablus – 10:15, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the town of Beita as well as the village of Awarta.

Raid: Nablus – 10:35, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Huwara.

Raids: Nablus – 15:20, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the villages of Tal, Urif and Asira al-Qibliya.

Raid: Salfit – 08:55, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Deir Istiya.

Raid – population-control: Salfit – noon, Israeli Occupation forces invaded the village of Masha and ordered a halt to the construction of a football field and eleven livestock shelters.

Raid1 taken prisoner: Hebron – 01:30-06:40, Israeli forces raided Idhna, taking prisoner one person.

Raid2 taken prisoner: Hebron – 03:00-05:35, the Israeli Army raided Halhul, taking prisoner two people.

Raid: Hebron – 05:35, Israeli troops raided and patrolled Bani Naim.

Raid: Hebron – 05:50-07:20, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Beit Awa.

Restrictions of movement (22): 22:30, entrance to al-Eizariya – 18:40, entrance to Turmusaya – 18:40, Wadi al-Delb road – evening, Shufa checkpoint closed – 10:00, tightened measures at Huwara checkpoint – 17:20, tightened measures at Huwara checkpoint – 18:40, entrance to Yatma village – 11:05, tightened procedures at the Za’tara junction checkpoint08:50, northern entrance to Jericho – 08:50, near village of Ein al-Dyouk – 22:20, northern entrance to Jericho – 22:20, eastern entrance to Jericho – 11:00, al-Masafer area, east of Yatta – 12:30, Farsh al-Hawa road – 12:45, entrance to Beit Awa – 15:50, Salaymeh checkpoint closed – 18:45, al-Arroub refugee camp road junction – Beit Hanoun (Erez) crossing closed – al-Mantar-Karni crossing closed – al-Shujaiyeh crossing (Nahal Oz) closed – Sufa crossing closed – al-Awda Port closed.

Numbers relating to other people reportedly taken prisoner:

Tulkarem 1, Qalqiliya 1, Nablus 3, Hebron 2.

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]


Leave a Comment