samacharhind


16 May 2023 Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG):

https://www.nad.ps/en/violations-reports/daily-report NB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG’s 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos; also the translation into English seems rather odd ~ but sincewe, sadly, do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps!] – please forgive us for any errors or omissions – Leslie and Marian.

Israeli Army home invasions

and armed robbery

Israeli Army drives families out

of their homes

Occupation settler arson and racism

TDB Recommends NewzEngine.com

Night peace disruption and/or home

invasions in 12 towns and villages

2 attacks – 8 killed – 6 wounded

38 raids

including home invasions

1 abducted – 15 taken prisoner

Agricultural/economic sabotage

Home invasions: 10:00, Jenin UN refugee camp – 06:00, Tubas – 12:35, Kharas – 16:00, al-Fawqa – 20:30-23:30, Hebron.

Peace disruption raids: 09:00, Hizma – 10:30, Kharbatha Bani Harith – 10:30, Deir Qadis – 10:30, Deir Birzeit – 22:40-04:40, Beit Ur al-Tahta – 04:25, al-Bireh – 22:40, Beit Ur al-Tahta – 14:00, Rumana – 14:00, Zububa – 03:55-05:45, al-Yamoun – 03:55-05:45, al-Silat al-Harithiya – 03:55-05:45, Zububa – 03:55-05:45, Kafr Dan – 06:50, al-Jalama – 10:40, Khirbet Jbara – 16:45, Shufa – 18:45-01:20, Izbit Shufa – 06:55, Tulkarem – 08:25, Qalqiliya – 12:00, Azzun – 18:30-00:30, Azzun – 06:40, Qalqiliya – 10:15, Aqraba – 11:30-17:45, Majdal Bani Fidel – 12:05-17:15, Yatma – 12:30, Tel Surra – 17:15, Salem – 17:15, Urif – 17:15, Asira al-Qibliya – 10:10, Haris02:25-06:05, Salfit – 20:10-05:00,al-Auja – 08:45, Hebron. 33

Palestinian missile attacks: none.

Israeli Army attack – 5 wounded – home invasion: Jenin – 10:00, Israeli Occupation forces, firing live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided the Jenin UN refugee camp, invading a home and wounding five people: Imad Amer, Suleiman Amer, Thaer Samar, Yazan Sanuri and Khalil Hammad. One other person was taken prisoner.

Israeli Army attack – 8 killed: Nablus – dawn, raiding Israeli forces, firing live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, killed eight people and caused 80 tear gas casualties.

Home invasions – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Tubas – 06:00, Israeli Occupation forces, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided Tubas and searched two houses.

Home invasion and destruction: Hebron – 12:35, Israeli forces destroyed a mobile home in Kharas.

Home invasions and military population-control: Tubas – 16:00, the Israeli Army forced four families to evacuate their homes in the village of Khirbet Humsa al-Fawqa, in order to make way for Israeli military exercises.

Home invasions and armed robbery: Hebron – 20:30-23:30, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the city, as well as searching a number of homes, seizing cash to the value of around $US770 and 200 grammes of gold jewellery.

Israeli police and settlers’ mosque violation: Jerusalem – 08:00, settler militants, escorted by Israeli police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 21:40, fired at Shuafat checkpoint.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 23:00, fired in al-Tur neighbourhood.

Israeli Army assault with stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – 13:15, fired at entrance to the village of al-Mughayir.

Israeli Army destruction – agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – 13:30, Israeli Occupation forces destroyed an agricultural building and two livestock shelters, west of al-Khadr.

Israeli Army assault with rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Bethlehem – 21:55, fired at northern entrance to the town of Tuqu’.

Israeli Army assault – 1 wounded: Hebron – 11:00, fired at entrance to the UN al-Arroub refugee camp: rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas; one person, Omar Imad Younes Siam, was wounded.

Occupation settler arson and racism: Jerusalem – Israeli settlers invaded the village of Beit Iksa, set fire to a motor vehicle and sprayed racist messages, in Hebrew, on the walls of a house.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Jerusalem – 09:00, Israeli Occupation forces raided Hizma, taking prisoner one person.

Raids: Ramallah – 10:30, Israeli forces raided and patrolled the villages of Kharbatha Bani Harith, Deir Qadis and Deir Birzeit.

Raid: Ramallah – 22:40-04:40, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled Beit Ur al-Tahta.

Raid – 1 taken prisoner: Ramallah – 04:25, Israeli troops raided al-Bireh, taking prisoner one person.

Raid – rubber-coated bullets fired: Ramallah – 22:40, the Israeli military, firing rubber-coated bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided and patrolled Beit Ur al-Tahta.

Raids: Jenin – 14:00, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the villages of Rumana and Zububa.

Raids – 2 taken prisoner: Jenin – 03:55-05:45, Israeli Occupation forces raided al-Yamoun and al-Silat al-Harithiya, taking prisoner two people.

Raids: Jenin – 03:55-05:45, Israeli forces raided Zububa and Kafr Dan.

Raid: Jenin – 06:50, the Israeli Army forces raided and patrolled the village of al-Jalama.

Raid: Tulkarem – 10:40, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the village of Khirbet Jbara.

Raid: Tulkarem – 16:45, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the village of Shufa.

Raid: Tulkarem – 18:45-01:20, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled the village of Izbit Shufa.

Raid: Tulkarem – 06:55, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled the al-Shuweika suburb.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 08:25, Israeli forces raided and patrolled Qalqiliya.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 12:00, the Israeli Army forces raided and patrolled Azzun.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 18:30-00:30, the Israeli military raided and patrolled Azzun, as well as abducting a 16-year-old youth: Mohammed Issa.

Raid: Qalqiliya – 06:40, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Qalqiliya.

Raid: Nablus – 10:15, Israeli Occupation forces raided and patrolled Aqraba.

Raid: Nablus – 11:30-17:45, Israeli forces raided raided and patrolled Majdal Bani Fidel village.

Raid: Nablus – 12:05-17:15, the Israeli Army raided and patrolled the village of Yatma.

Raid: Nablus – 12:30, Israeli troops raided and patrolled the village of Tel Surra.

Raids: Nablus – 17:15, the Israeli military raided and patrolled the villages of Salem, Urif and Asira al-Qibliya.

Raid: Salfit – 10:10, Israeli soldiers raided and patrolled Haris village.

Raid – 7 taken prisoner: Salfit – 02:25-06:05, Israeli Occupation forces raided Salfit, taking prisoner seven people.

Raid: Jericho – 20:10-05:00, Israeli forces raided and patrolled al-Auja.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Hebron – 08:45, the Israeli Army, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided and patrolled the city, near the University.

Restrictions of movement (21): eastern and western entrances to the village of al-Mughayir both closed – 08:45, entrance to the village of al-Nabi Saleh – 16:45, entrance to the village of al-Nabi Saleh closed – 17:00, roundabout in Rawabi as well as entrance to the village of Umm Safa both closed – 22:45, entrance to al-Taybeh – 22:45, entrance to Sinjil – 08:40, entrance to the village of Izbit al-Tabib – 10:25, between Aqraba and the village of Awarta – 10:10, western entrance to Deir Istiya – 16:50, Aqbat Hasna – 23:30-01:00, bypass road between Janata and the village of al-Faradis closed – 08:15, entrance to Ithna – 10:05, northern entrance to Yatta – 15:40, eastern entrance to Dura – 15:55, al-Samou road junction – 21:00-23:30, entrance to Beit Awa – Beit Hanoun (Erez) crossing closed – al-Mantar-Karni crossing closed – al-Shujaiyeh crossing (Nahal Oz) closed – Sufa crossing closed – al-Awda Port closed.

Numbers relating to other people reportedly taken prisoner:

Jerusalem 1, Jenin 1, Tubas 1.

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]


Leave a Comment